Basket Weave Damascus in a Canister

I have tried the cheese cutter, but the wire is too big to keep from smearing the pattern. Actually I have tried everything from thread to dental floss and so far than thin strand of copper has proven to yield the best results.

Besides, my wife has a hard enough time buying me play dough whine I put it on the shopping list -- if she saw me using the cheese slicer for this -- well ........ Let's just pretend it didn't happen :)

Brian
 

Bruce Bump

Forum Owner-Moderator
Please finish soon I need to see it lol
James, I hear ya. Just too many projects. This damascus was to go on a folder that never got finished due to a blade lock problem. I cant go forward until I figure out my problem. Inventing a new lock is not easy these days. I may just use it on a more conventional folder.
 

Eddie Mullins

Well-Known Member
Awesome thread. I'm a newb, but this is the first applications I have seen with canister welding and a press, or accordion cutting for that matter. Beautiful pattern.
 
Very cool end result. Showed to my wife and she was amazed.
Me to!!Except that I showed her a picture of Bruce :9: Hey Bewcie, great to see you in
action once again my friend!! I'll never forget telling you about reading the book
"Mousache in the tree by who goosed the Bruce!" :3:
Take care buddy and I'll be chatting with you shortly.
Robert Hensarling
4326 E. Main
Uvalde, Texas 78801
www.mesquiterocker.com
THE ROCKER SCIENTIST
 

scott mack

Well-Known Member
Thanks Bruce, l will give it a go after Blade, I am planning to do a large fixed blade do you think if I make the final billet before cutting the notches a rectangle instead of square will it mess up the pattern, l'm concerned the spacing of the scallops will be to far apart if I cut into a square billet.
 

Bruce Bump

Forum Owner-Moderator
Thanks Bruce, l will give it a go after Blade, I am planning to do a large fixed blade do you think if I make the final billet before cutting the notches a rectangle instead of square will it mess up the pattern, l'm concerned the spacing of the scallops will be to far apart if I cut into a square billet.
I always make a square bar before cutting the triangles out, You should try it and let me know, this is what they call a "learning curve" :)
 
Nice, but why MIG weld and not just dry wash with your TIG torch? If you have a gap your not sure will bridge cut filler metal from an extra strip of base metal and and just tap your puddle enough to bridge the surface tension. It'd keep your contamination to zero, nothing to grind etc. I'm a pipe welder and thinking like one, lol, so forgive me but I'm looking to retire and make knives. I'll be trying this for sure, thanks.
 

Bruce Bump

Forum Owner-Moderator
Nice, but why MIG weld and not just dry wash with your TIG torch? If you have a gap your not sure will bridge cut filler metal from an extra strip of base metal and and just tap your puddle enough to bridge the surface tension. It'd keep your contamination to zero, nothing to grind etc. I'm a pipe welder and thinking like one, lol, so forgive me but I'm looking to retire and make knives. I'll be trying this for sure, thanks.
The Tig welding is a great way to go and I would do that now, unfortunatly I didnt have a Tig welder at that time.
 
Top